FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Stats

Next Match: FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893

Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 14:30

Super League

Based on the last 10 recorded meetings, this fixture averages 3.0 goals per game with over 2.5 goals in 50% of matches.

Updated with the latest available match data

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Last Matches

Recent head-to-head results between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893. The last 5 matches reveal the short-term trend, while the last 10 matches provide a broader picture of recent form in this fixture.

Last 5 Matches Summary

2
FC Lugano Wins
1
Draws
2
FC Basel 1893 Wins
Goals Scored16
Avg / Match3.2
BTTS3/5 (60%)
Over 2.52/5 (40%)

Last 10 Matches Summary

5
FC Lugano Wins
3
Draws
2
FC Basel 1893 Wins
Goals Scored30
Avg / Match3.0
BTTS6/10 (60%)
Over 2.55/10 (50%)

The last 5 meetings are evenly split, and the last 10 matches between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893 reflect a competitive head-to-head with 5-3-2 (W-D-W).

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Results History

Complete head-to-head match record between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893, covering all 10 recorded encounters.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
15 Feb 2026Super LeagueFC Basel 18931 - 1FC Lugano
09 Nov 2025Super LeagueFC Basel 18930 - 1FC Lugano
10 Aug 2025Super LeagueFC Lugano3 - 1FC Basel 1893
10 May 2025Super LeagueFC Lugano2 - 5FC Basel 1893
06 Apr 2025Super LeagueFC Basel 18932 - 0FC Lugano
19 Jan 2025Super LeagueFC Lugano2 - 2FC Basel 1893
27 Jul 2024Super LeagueFC Basel 18931 - 2FC Lugano
02 Apr 2024Super LeagueFC Lugano2 - 0FC Basel 1893
28 Feb 2024Schweizer CupFC Basel 18932 - 2FC Lugano
03 Feb 2024Super LeagueFC Basel 18930 - 1FC Lugano

From 10 recorded meetings, FC Lugano have won 5 times and FC Basel 1893 2, with 3 draws.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 H2H Statistics

Head-to-head statistics and win distribution across 10 all-time meetings between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893.

FC Lugano: 5 (50%)Draws: 3 (30%)FC Basel 1893: 2 (20%)
10 matches played
Total Games
10
Avg Goals/Game
3.0
Games 2.5+ Goals
5
Over 2.5 Goals %
50%

FC Lugano dominate this head-to-head with a 50% win rate across 10 games. Draws occur frequently, accounting for 30% of encounters.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Goal Stats

Goal-scoring statistics from all 10 head-to-head matches. Average goals per match, goals scored by each team, and total goals overview.

Total Goals
30
Avg Goals / Match
3.00
FC Lugano Avg
1.60
FC Basel 1893 Avg
1.40

This is a high-scoring fixture with an average of 3.00 goals per match. FC Lugano average 1.60 goals while FC Basel 1893 contribute 1.40 per game.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 BTTS & Over/Under Goals Stats

Both teams to score (BTTS) percentages and over/under goal thresholds from 10 head-to-head matches between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893.

MarketCount%Bar
BTTS Yes6/1060%
BTTS No4/1040%
Over 1.5 Goals8/1080%
Under 1.5 Goals2/1020%
Over 2.5 Goals5/1050%
Under 2.5 Goals5/1050%
Over 3.5 Goals4/1040%
Under 3.5 Goals6/1060%

Both teams have scored in 60% of all FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 encounters. The over 2.5 goals rate stands at 50%, while under 2.5 goals has occurred in 50% of matches. BTTS Yes is a strong trend in this fixture.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Correct Score Stats

Most common scorelines from 10 head-to-head matches between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893, useful for correct score betting analysis.

ScorelineOccurrencesPercentage
1-02 times20%
2-22 times20%
1-11 time10%
3-11 time10%
2-51 time10%
0-21 time10%
2-11 time10%
2-01 time10%
0-0 Draws
0 (0%)
1-Goal Margin
3 (30%)
2-Goal Margin
3 (30%)
3+ Goal Margin
1 (10%)

No single scoreline dominates this fixture — results have been spread across different scorelines. Results with a 1-goal margin are the most frequent, accounting for 30% of all meetings. Draws have been a regular feature of this fixture, with 30% of matches ending level.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Scoring Patterns

Goal distribution and scoring pattern analysis from 10 head-to-head encounters.

0 Goals
0
0%
1 Goal
2
20%
2 Goals
3
30%
3 Goals
1
10%
4+ Goals
4
40%
Close Matches (≤1 goal)
6 (60%)
Blowouts (3+ goals)
1 (10%)
FC Lugano Blanked
1 (10%)
FC Basel 1893 Blanked
3 (30%)

This fixture tends to produce tight, competitive encounters with 60% of matches decided by one goal or less. Both teams scored in 60% of meetings. FC Lugano failed to score in 10% of games, while FC Basel 1893 were shut out in 30% of matches.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Home vs Away Stats

How each team performs when playing at home versus away in this head-to-head fixture, based on venue splits across all recorded meetings.

FC Lugano
FC Basel 1893
StatHomeAwayHomeAway
Games Played4664
Win Rate50%50%17%25%
Avg Goals / Game4.252.172.174.25

FC Lugano perform similarly regardless of venue in this head-to-head. FC Basel 1893 show consistent results across both venues.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Team Comparison

A direct side-by-side breakdown of FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893 across key metrics from their head-to-head record.

FC LuganoStatFC Basel 1893
5Wins2
50%Win Rate20%
16Goals Scored14
3Clean Sheets1

FC Lugano lead the overall scoring charts in this fixture with 16 goals. FC Lugano have kept more clean sheets (3), suggesting defensive solidity in this matchup.

Current Streaks (from latest game)

Consecutive Wins

FC Lugano0 in a row
FC Basel 18930 in a row

Consecutive High-Scoring Games

Over 2.5 goals0 games
Over 3.5 goals0 games
Over 4.5 goals0 games

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 Match Preview

The head-to-head rivalry between FC Lugano and FC Basel 1893 spans 10 recorded meetings across all competitions, primarily in the Super League. This fixture has produced a total of 30 goals at an average of 3.0 per match, making it a consistently entertaining encounter for neutrals and bettors alike.

FC Lugano hold the historical advantage with 5 victories to 2, while 3 matches have ended in stalemate. From a goal-scoring perspective, over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their encounters, while both teams have scored in 60% of matches. No single scoreline stands out as the most frequent — results have been varied.

Looking at recent momentum, the two sides have been closely matched in recent meetings.

For betting purposes, both over and under 2.5 goals markets are viable based on the historical data. BTTS Yes is strongly supported by the data. Based on the head-to-head record, FC Lugano enter as the historical favourite, though recent form and league context should always factor into any assessment.

FC Lugano vs FC Basel 1893 FAQ