FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Stats

Next Match: FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig

Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 13:30

2. Bundesliga

Based on the last 8 recorded meetings, this fixture averages 3.0 goals per game with over 2.5 goals in 63% of matches.

Updated with the latest available match data

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Last Matches

Recent head-to-head results between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig. The last 5 matches reveal the short-term trend, while the last 10 matches provide a broader picture of recent form in this fixture.

Last 5 Matches Summary

2
FC Schalke 04 Wins
1
Draws
2
Eintracht Braunschweig Wins
Goals Scored11
Avg / Match2.2
BTTS2/5 (40%)
Over 2.52/5 (40%)

Last 10 Matches Summary

5
FC Schalke 04 Wins
1
Draws
2
Eintracht Braunschweig Wins
Goals Scored24
Avg / Match3.0
BTTS5/8 (63%)
Over 2.55/8 (63%)

The last 5 meetings are evenly split, and the last 10 matches between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig reflect a competitive head-to-head with 5-1-2 (W-D-W).

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Results History

Complete head-to-head match record between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig, covering all 8 recorded encounters.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
21 Dec 20252. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig2 - 1FC Schalke 04
18 Jan 20252. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig0 - 0FC Schalke 04
03 Aug 20242. BundesligaFC Schalke 045 - 1Eintracht Braunschweig
03 Feb 20242. BundesligaFC Schalke 041 - 0Eintracht Braunschweig
20 Aug 20232. BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig1 - 0FC Schalke 04
11 Aug 2023DFB PokalEintracht Braunschweig1 - 3FC Schalke 04
22 Mar 2014BundesligaFC Schalke 043 - 1Eintracht Braunschweig
19 Oct 2013BundesligaEintracht Braunschweig2 - 3FC Schalke 04

From 8 recorded meetings, FC Schalke 04 have won 5 times and Eintracht Braunschweig 2, with 1 draw. The largest margin of victory in this fixture is 4 goals.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig H2H Statistics

Head-to-head statistics and win distribution across 8 all-time meetings between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig.

FC Schalke 04: 5 (63%)Draws: 1 (13%)Eintracht Braunschweig: 2 (25%)
8 matches played
Total Games
8
Avg Goals/Game
3.0
Games 2.5+ Goals
5
Over 2.5 Goals %
63%

FC Schalke 04 dominate this head-to-head with a 63% win rate across 8 games.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Goal Stats

Goal-scoring statistics from all 8 head-to-head matches. Average goals per match, goals scored by each team, and total goals overview.

Total Goals
24
Avg Goals / Match
3.00
FC Schalke 04 Avg
2.00
Eintracht Braunschweig Avg
1.00

This is a high-scoring fixture with an average of 3.00 goals per match. FC Schalke 04 average 2.00 goals while Eintracht Braunschweig contribute 1.00 per game.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig BTTS & Over/Under Goals Stats

Both teams to score (BTTS) percentages and over/under goal thresholds from 8 head-to-head matches between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig.

MarketCount%Bar
BTTS Yes5/863%
BTTS No3/838%
Over 1.5 Goals5/863%
Under 1.5 Goals3/838%
Over 2.5 Goals5/863%
Under 2.5 Goals3/838%
Over 3.5 Goals4/850%
Under 3.5 Goals4/850%

Both teams have scored in 63% of all FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig encounters. The over 2.5 goals rate stands at 63%, while under 2.5 goals has occurred in 38% of matches. BTTS Yes is a strong trend in this fixture.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Correct Score Stats

Most common scorelines from 8 head-to-head matches between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig, useful for correct score betting analysis.

ScorelineOccurrencesPercentage
3-12 times25%
1-21 time13%
0-01 time13%
5-11 time13%
1-01 time13%
0-11 time13%
3-21 time13%
0-0 Draws
1 (13%)
1-Goal Margin
4 (50%)
2-Goal Margin
2 (25%)
3+ Goal Margin
1 (13%)

The most common result in FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig matches is 3-1, occurring in 2 of 8 games (25%). Results with a 1-goal margin are the most frequent, accounting for 50% of all meetings. Draws are relatively uncommon, with only 13% of matches ending level.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Scoring Patterns

Goal distribution and scoring pattern analysis from 8 head-to-head encounters.

0 Goals
1
13%
1 Goal
2
25%
2 Goals
0
0%
3 Goals
1
13%
4+ Goals
4
50%
Close Matches (≤1 goal)
5 (63%)
Blowouts (3+ goals)
1 (13%)
FC Schalke 04 Blanked
2 (25%)
Eintracht Braunschweig Blanked
2 (25%)

This fixture tends to produce tight, competitive encounters with 63% of matches decided by one goal or less. Both teams scored in 63% of meetings. FC Schalke 04 failed to score in 25% of games, while Eintracht Braunschweig were shut out in 25% of matches.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Home vs Away Stats

How each team performs when playing at home versus away in this head-to-head fixture, based on venue splits across all recorded meetings.

FC Schalke 04
Eintracht Braunschweig
StatHomeAwayHomeAway
Games Played3553
Win Rate100%40%40%0%
Avg Goals / Game3.672.602.603.67

FC Schalke 04 show stronger home numbers in this fixture, winning 100% at home compared to 40% away. Eintracht Braunschweig are more effective at home, converting 40% of games into wins.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Team Comparison

A direct side-by-side breakdown of FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig across key metrics from their head-to-head record.

FC Schalke 04StatEintracht Braunschweig
5Wins2
63%Win Rate25%
16Goals Scored8
2Clean Sheets2

FC Schalke 04 lead the overall scoring charts in this fixture with 16 goals.

Current Streaks (from latest game)

Consecutive Wins

FC Schalke 040 in a row
Eintracht Braunschweig1 in a row

Consecutive High-Scoring Games

Over 2.5 goals1 games
Over 3.5 goals0 games
Over 4.5 goals0 games

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig Match Preview

The head-to-head rivalry between FC Schalke 04 and Eintracht Braunschweig spans 8 recorded meetings across all competitions, primarily in the 2. Bundesliga. This fixture has produced a total of 24 goals at an average of 3.0 per match, making it a consistently entertaining encounter for neutrals and bettors alike.

FC Schalke 04 hold the historical advantage with 5 victories to 2, while 1 matches have ended in stalemate. From a goal-scoring perspective, over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of their encounters, while both teams have scored in 63% of matches. The most common scoreline is 3-1, occurring 2 times.

Looking at recent momentum, the two sides have been closely matched in recent meetings.

For betting purposes, the over 2.5 goals market looks particularly appealing given the high-scoring history. BTTS Yes is strongly supported by the data. Based on the head-to-head record, FC Schalke 04 enter as the historical favourite, though recent form and league context should always factor into any assessment.

FC Schalke 04 vs Eintracht Braunschweig FAQ