Grotta vs Afturelding Stats

Next Match: Grotta vs Afturelding

Monday, 18 May 2026 at 19:15

1. Deild

Based on the last 10 recorded meetings, this fixture averages 3.9 goals per game with over 2.5 goals in 60% of matches.

Updated with the latest available match data

Grotta vs Afturelding Last Matches

Recent head-to-head results between Grotta and Afturelding. The last 5 matches reveal the short-term trend, while the last 10 matches provide a broader picture of recent form in this fixture.

Last 5 Matches Summary

0
Grotta Wins
2
Draws
3
Afturelding Wins
Goals Scored16
Avg / Match3.2
BTTS4/5 (80%)
Over 2.52/5 (40%)

Last 10 Matches Summary

2
Grotta Wins
4
Draws
4
Afturelding Wins
Goals Scored39
Avg / Match3.9
BTTS8/10 (80%)
Over 2.56/10 (60%)

Afturelding have won 3 of the last 5 meetings, and the last 10 matches confirm the trend with 4 wins overall.

Grotta vs Afturelding Results History

Complete head-to-head match record between Grotta and Afturelding, covering all 10 recorded encounters.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
06 Feb 2026League CupAfturelding2 - 0Grotta
18 Jul 20241. DeildGrotta1 - 4Afturelding
03 May 20241. DeildAfturelding1 - 1Grotta
02 Aug 20231. DeildAfturelding1 - 1Grotta
26 May 20231. DeildGrotta2 - 3Afturelding
25 Feb 2023League CupGrotta1 - 1Afturelding
12 Aug 20221. DeildGrotta4 - 2Afturelding
03 Jun 20221. DeildAfturelding2 - 2Grotta
15 Sept 20211. DeildGrotta8 - 0Afturelding
01 Jul 20211. DeildAfturelding2 - 1Grotta

From 10 recorded meetings, Grotta have won 2 times and Afturelding 4, with 4 draws. The largest margin of victory in this fixture is 8 goals.

Grotta vs Afturelding H2H Statistics

Head-to-head statistics and win distribution across 10 all-time meetings between Grotta and Afturelding.

Grotta: 2 (20%)Draws: 4 (40%)Afturelding: 4 (40%)
10 matches played
Total Games
10
Avg Goals/Game
3.9
Games 2.5+ Goals
6
Over 2.5 Goals %
60%

Afturelding dominate this head-to-head with a 40% win rate across 10 games. Draws occur frequently, accounting for 40% of encounters.

Grotta vs Afturelding Goal Stats

Goal-scoring statistics from all 10 head-to-head matches. Average goals per match, goals scored by each team, and total goals overview.

Total Goals
39
Avg Goals / Match
3.90
Grotta Avg
2.10
Afturelding Avg
1.80

This is a high-scoring fixture with an average of 3.90 goals per match. Grotta average 2.10 goals while Afturelding contribute 1.80 per game.

Grotta vs Afturelding BTTS & Over/Under Goals Stats

Both teams to score (BTTS) percentages and over/under goal thresholds from 10 head-to-head matches between Grotta and Afturelding.

MarketCount%Bar
BTTS Yes8/1080%
BTTS No2/1020%
Over 1.5 Goals10/10100%
Under 1.5 Goals0/100%
Over 2.5 Goals6/1060%
Under 2.5 Goals4/1040%
Over 3.5 Goals5/1050%
Under 3.5 Goals5/1050%

Both teams have scored in 80% of all Grotta vs Afturelding encounters. The over 2.5 goals rate stands at 60%, while under 2.5 goals has occurred in 40% of matches. BTTS Yes is a strong trend in this fixture.

Grotta vs Afturelding Correct Score Stats

Most common scorelines from 10 head-to-head matches between Grotta and Afturelding, useful for correct score betting analysis.

ScorelineOccurrencesPercentage
1-13 times30%
0-21 time10%
1-41 time10%
2-31 time10%
4-21 time10%
2-21 time10%
8-01 time10%
1-21 time10%
0-0 Draws
0 (0%)
1-Goal Margin
2 (20%)
2-Goal Margin
2 (20%)
3+ Goal Margin
2 (20%)

The most common result in Grotta vs Afturelding matches is 1-1, occurring in 3 of 10 games (30%). Results with a 1-goal margin are the most frequent, accounting for 20% of all meetings. Draws have been a regular feature of this fixture, with 40% of matches ending level.

Grotta vs Afturelding Scoring Patterns

Goal distribution and scoring pattern analysis from 10 head-to-head encounters.

0 Goals
0
0%
1 Goal
0
0%
2 Goals
4
40%
3 Goals
1
10%
4+ Goals
5
50%
Close Matches (≤1 goal)
6 (60%)
Blowouts (3+ goals)
2 (20%)
Grotta Blanked
1 (10%)
Afturelding Blanked
1 (10%)

This fixture tends to produce tight, competitive encounters with 60% of matches decided by one goal or less. Both teams scored in 80% of meetings. Grotta failed to score in 10% of games, while Afturelding were shut out in 10% of matches.

Grotta vs Afturelding Home vs Away Stats

How each team performs when playing at home versus away in this head-to-head fixture, based on venue splits across all recorded meetings.

Grotta
Afturelding
StatHomeAwayHomeAway
Games Played5555
Win Rate40%0%40%40%
Avg Goals / Game5.202.602.605.20

Grotta show stronger home numbers in this fixture, winning 40% at home compared to 0% away. Afturelding show consistent results across both venues.

Grotta vs Afturelding Team Comparison

A direct side-by-side breakdown of Grotta and Afturelding across key metrics from their head-to-head record.

GrottaStatAfturelding
2Wins4
20%Win Rate40%
21Goals Scored18
1Clean Sheets1

Grotta lead the overall scoring charts in this fixture with 21 goals.

Current Streaks (from latest game)

Consecutive Wins

Grotta0 in a row
Afturelding2 in a row

Consecutive High-Scoring Games

Over 2.5 goals0 games
Over 3.5 goals0 games
Over 4.5 goals0 games

Grotta vs Afturelding Match Preview

The head-to-head rivalry between Grotta and Afturelding spans 10 recorded meetings across all competitions, primarily in the 1. Deild. This fixture has produced a total of 39 goals at an average of 3.9 per match, making it a consistently entertaining encounter for neutrals and bettors alike.

Afturelding hold the historical advantage with 4 victories to 2, while 4 matches have ended in stalemate. From a goal-scoring perspective, over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their encounters, while both teams have scored in 80% of matches. The most common scoreline is 1-1, occurring 3 times.

Looking at recent momentum, Afturelding have been the stronger side in recent meetings, winning 3 of the last 5 encounters. Afturelding are currently on a 2-match winning streak in this fixture.

For betting purposes, the over 2.5 goals market looks particularly appealing given the high-scoring history. BTTS Yes is strongly supported by the data. Based on the head-to-head record, Afturelding enter as the historical favourite, though recent form and league context should always factor into any assessment.

Grotta vs Afturelding FAQ