Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Stats

Next Match: Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg

Sunday, 17 May 2026 at 13:30

2. Bundesliga

Based on the last 10 recorded meetings, this fixture averages 2.4 goals per game with over 2.5 goals in 70% of matches.

Updated with the latest available match data

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Last Matches

Recent head-to-head results between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg. The last 5 matches reveal the short-term trend, while the last 10 matches provide a broader picture of recent form in this fixture.

Last 5 Matches Summary

3
Hannover 96 Wins
1
Draws
1
1. FC Nürnberg Wins
Goals Scored18
Avg / Match3.6
BTTS3/5 (60%)
Over 2.54/5 (80%)

Last 10 Matches Summary

4
Hannover 96 Wins
3
Draws
3
1. FC Nürnberg Wins
Goals Scored26
Avg / Match2.6
BTTS4/10 (40%)
Over 2.57/10 (70%)

Hannover 96 have won 3 of the last 5 meetings, and the last 10 matches confirm the trend with 4 wins overall.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Results History

Complete head-to-head match record between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg, covering all 10 recorded encounters.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
21 Dec 20252. Bundesliga1. FC Nürnberg2 - 1Hannover 96
01 Mar 20252. Bundesliga1. FC Nürnberg1 - 2Hannover 96
29 Sept 20242. BundesligaHannover 962 - 01. FC Nürnberg
26 Jan 20242. BundesligaHannover 963 - 0FC Nurnberg
06 Aug 20232. BundesligaFC Nurnberg2 - 2Hannover 96
29 Apr 20232. BundesligaHannover 963 - 0FC Nurnberg
22 Oct 20222. BundesligaFC Nurnberg0 - 0Hannover 96
13 Mar 20222. BundesligaHannover 960 - 3FC Nurnberg
02 Oct 20212. BundesligaFC Nurnberg0 - 0Hannover 96
23 May 20212. BundesligaHannover 961 - 2FC Nurnberg

From 10 recorded meetings, Hannover 96 have won 4 times and 1. FC Nürnberg 3, with 3 draws.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg H2H Statistics

Head-to-head statistics and win distribution across 10 all-time meetings between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg.

Hannover 96: 4 (40%)Draws: 3 (30%)1. FC Nürnberg: 3 (30%)
10 matches played
Total Games
10
Avg Goals/Game
2.4
Games 2.5+ Goals
7
Over 2.5 Goals %
70%

This is a competitive fixture — neither side holds a commanding advantage across 10 all-time meetings. Draws occur frequently, accounting for 30% of encounters.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Goal Stats

Goal-scoring statistics from all 10 head-to-head matches. Average goals per match, goals scored by each team, and total goals overview.

Total Goals
24
Avg Goals / Match
2.40
Hannover 96 Avg
1.40
1. FC Nürnberg Avg
1.20

This fixture tends to be relatively low-scoring with an average of 2.40 goals per match. Hannover 96 average 1.40 goals and 1. FC Nürnberg score 1.20 per game.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg BTTS & Over/Under Goals Stats

Both teams to score (BTTS) percentages and over/under goal thresholds from 10 head-to-head matches between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg.

MarketCount%Bar
BTTS Yes4/1040%
BTTS No6/1060%
Over 1.5 Goals8/1080%
Under 1.5 Goals2/1020%
Over 2.5 Goals7/1070%
Under 2.5 Goals3/1030%
Over 3.5 Goals1/1010%
Under 3.5 Goals9/1090%

Both teams have scored in 40% of all Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg encounters. The over 2.5 goals rate stands at 70%, while under 2.5 goals has occurred in 30% of matches. Clean sheets are common, making BTTS No a notable pattern.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Correct Score Stats

Most common scorelines from 10 head-to-head matches between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg, useful for correct score betting analysis.

ScorelineOccurrencesPercentage
1-22 times20%
3-02 times20%
0-02 times20%
2-11 time10%
2-01 time10%
2-21 time10%
0-31 time10%
0-0 Draws
2 (20%)
1-Goal Margin
3 (30%)
2-Goal Margin
1 (10%)
3+ Goal Margin
3 (30%)

No single scoreline dominates this fixture — results have been spread across different scorelines. Results with a 1-goal margin are the most frequent, accounting for 30% of all meetings. Draws have been a regular feature of this fixture, with 30% of matches ending level.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Scoring Patterns

Goal distribution and scoring pattern analysis from 10 head-to-head encounters.

0 Goals
2
20%
1 Goal
0
0%
2 Goals
1
10%
3 Goals
6
60%
4+ Goals
1
10%
Close Matches (≤1 goal)
6 (60%)
Blowouts (3+ goals)
3 (30%)
Hannover 96 Blanked
3 (30%)
1. FC Nürnberg Blanked
4 (40%)

This fixture tends to produce tight, competitive encounters with 60% of matches decided by one goal or less. Both teams scored in 40% of meetings. Hannover 96 failed to score in 30% of games, while 1. FC Nürnberg were shut out in 40% of matches.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Home vs Away Stats

How each team performs when playing at home versus away in this head-to-head fixture, based on venue splits across all recorded meetings.

Hannover 96
1. FC Nürnberg
StatHomeAwayHomeAway
Games Played5521
Win Rate60%20%50%0%
Avg Goals / Game2.802.003.002.00

Hannover 96 show stronger home numbers in this fixture, winning 60% at home compared to 20% away. 1. FC Nürnberg are more effective at home, converting 50% of games into wins.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Team Comparison

A direct side-by-side breakdown of Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg across key metrics from their head-to-head record.

Hannover 96Stat1. FC Nürnberg
4Wins3
40%Win Rate30%
14Goals Scored12
5Clean Sheets4

Hannover 96 lead the overall scoring charts in this fixture with 14 goals. Hannover 96 have kept more clean sheets (5), suggesting defensive solidity in this matchup.

Current Streaks (from latest game)

Consecutive Wins

Hannover 960 in a row
1. FC Nürnberg1 in a row

Consecutive High-Scoring Games

Over 2.5 goals2 games
Over 3.5 goals0 games
Over 4.5 goals0 games

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg Match Preview

The head-to-head rivalry between Hannover 96 and 1. FC Nürnberg spans 10 recorded meetings across all competitions, primarily in the 2. Bundesliga. This fixture has produced a total of 24 goals at an average of 2.4 per match, reflecting a fixture that tends toward tighter, more controlled encounters.

Hannover 96 hold the historical advantage with 4 victories to 3, while 3 matches have ended in stalemate. From a goal-scoring perspective, over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their encounters, while both teams have scored in 40% of matches. No single scoreline stands out as the most frequent — results have been varied.

Looking at recent momentum, Hannover 96 have been the stronger side in recent meetings, winning 3 of the last 5 encounters.

For betting purposes, the over 2.5 goals market looks particularly appealing given the high-scoring history. Based on the head-to-head record, Hannover 96 enter as the historical favourite, though recent form and league context should always factor into any assessment.

Hannover 96 vs 1. FC Nürnberg FAQ