FC ST. Gallen logo
FC ST. Gallen
VS
FC Basel 1893 logo
FC Basel 1893

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Stats

Next Match: FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893

Thursday, 14 May 2026 at 14:30

Super League

Based on the last 10 recorded meetings, this fixture averages 2.8 goals per game with over 2.5 goals in 60% of matches.

Prediction

Guide:★★★High confidence★★Medium confidenceLow confidencePredictions are based on H2H match history and current team form. Odds shown are from 1xBet.
Match Result
1

FC ST. Gallen has a slight edge: 4 wins vs 3 in 10 H2H games. 3 draws

Goals 2.5
Over 2.5
1.431xBet

6 of 10 H2H games (60%) had over 2.5 goals. Avg: 2.8 goals/game

Goals 3.5★★
Under 3.5
1.641xBet

Last 3 H2H matches had under 3.5 goals. Only 2 of 10 games (20%) went over. Avg: 2.8 goals/game

Goals 4.5★★★
Under 4.5
1.251xBet

Last 9 consecutive H2H matches had under 4.5 goals. Only 1 of 10 games (10%) went over. Avg: 2.8 goals/game

Goals 5.5★★★
Under 5.5
1.091xBet

Last 9 consecutive H2H matches had under 5.5 goals. Only 1 of 10 games (10%) went over. Avg: 2.8 goals/game

BTTS★★
BTTS Yes
1.401xBet

7 of 10 H2H games (70%) saw both teams score

Updated with the latest available match data

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Last Matches

Recent head-to-head results between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893. The last 5 matches reveal the short-term trend, while the last 10 matches provide a broader picture of recent form in this fixture.

Last 5 Matches Summary

2
FC ST. Gallen Wins
3
Draws
0
FC Basel 1893 Wins
Goals Scored12
Avg / Match2.4
BTTS4/5 (80%)
Over 2.53/5 (60%)

Last 10 Matches Summary

4
FC ST. Gallen Wins
3
Draws
3
FC Basel 1893 Wins
Goals Scored28
Avg / Match2.8
BTTS7/10 (70%)
Over 2.56/10 (60%)

FC ST. Gallen have won 2 of the last 5 meetings, and the last 10 matches confirm the trend with 4 wins overall.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Results History

Complete head-to-head match record between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893, covering all 10 recorded encounters.

DateCompetitionHomeScoreAway
04 Feb 2026Schweizer CupFC ST. Gallen2 - 1FC Basel 1893
30 Nov 2025Super LeagueFC Basel 18930 - 0FC ST. Gallen
26 Jul 2025Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen2 - 1FC Basel 1893
22 Feb 2025Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen2 - 2FC Basel 1893
08 Dec 2024Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen1 - 1FC Basel 1893
20 Oct 2024Super LeagueFC Basel 18932 - 1FC ST. Gallen
11 Feb 2024Super LeagueFC Basel 18931 - 0FC ST. Gallen
26 Nov 2023Super LeagueFC Basel 18932 - 0FC ST. Gallen
22 Jul 2023Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen2 - 1FC Basel 1893
14 May 2023Super LeagueFC ST. Gallen6 - 1FC Basel 1893

From 10 recorded meetings, FC ST. Gallen have won 4 times and FC Basel 1893 3, with 3 draws. The largest margin of victory in this fixture is 5 goals.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 H2H Statistics

Head-to-head statistics and win distribution across 10 all-time meetings between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893.

FC ST. Gallen: 4 (40%)Draws: 3 (30%)FC Basel 1893: 3 (30%)
10 matches played
Total Games
10
Avg Goals/Game
2.8
Games 2.5+ Goals
6
Over 2.5 Goals %
60%

This is a competitive fixture — neither side holds a commanding advantage across 10 all-time meetings. Draws occur frequently, accounting for 30% of encounters.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Goal Stats

Goal-scoring statistics from all 10 head-to-head matches. Average goals per match, goals scored by each team, and total goals overview.

Total Goals
28
Avg Goals / Match
2.80
FC ST. Gallen Avg
1.60
FC Basel 1893 Avg
1.20

This is a high-scoring fixture with an average of 2.80 goals per match. FC ST. Gallen average 1.60 goals while FC Basel 1893 contribute 1.20 per game.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 BTTS & Over/Under Goals Stats

Both teams to score (BTTS) percentages and over/under goal thresholds from 10 head-to-head matches between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893.

MarketCount%Bar
BTTS Yes7/1070%
BTTS No3/1030%
Over 1.5 Goals8/1080%
Under 1.5 Goals2/1020%
Over 2.5 Goals6/1060%
Under 2.5 Goals4/1040%
Over 3.5 Goals2/1020%
Under 3.5 Goals8/1080%

Both teams have scored in 70% of all FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 encounters. The over 2.5 goals rate stands at 60%, while under 2.5 goals has occurred in 40% of matches. BTTS Yes is a strong trend in this fixture.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Correct Score Stats

Most common scorelines from 10 head-to-head matches between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893, useful for correct score betting analysis.

ScorelineOccurrencesPercentage
2-13 times30%
0-01 time10%
2-21 time10%
1-11 time10%
1-21 time10%
0-11 time10%
0-21 time10%
6-11 time10%
0-0 Draws
1 (10%)
1-Goal Margin
5 (50%)
2-Goal Margin
1 (10%)
3+ Goal Margin
1 (10%)

The most common result in FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 matches is 2-1, occurring in 3 of 10 games (30%). Results with a 1-goal margin are the most frequent, accounting for 50% of all meetings. Draws have been a regular feature of this fixture, with 30% of matches ending level.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Scoring Patterns

Goal distribution and scoring pattern analysis from 10 head-to-head encounters.

0 Goals
1
10%
1 Goal
1
10%
2 Goals
2
20%
3 Goals
4
40%
4+ Goals
2
20%
Close Matches (≤1 goal)
8 (80%)
Blowouts (3+ goals)
1 (10%)
FC ST. Gallen Blanked
3 (30%)
FC Basel 1893 Blanked
1 (10%)

This fixture tends to produce tight, competitive encounters with 80% of matches decided by one goal or less. Both teams scored in 70% of meetings. FC ST. Gallen failed to score in 30% of games, while FC Basel 1893 were shut out in 10% of matches.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Home vs Away Stats

How each team performs when playing at home versus away in this head-to-head fixture, based on venue splits across all recorded meetings.

FC ST. Gallen
FC Basel 1893
StatHomeAwayHomeAway
Games Played6446
Win Rate67%0%75%0%
Avg Goals / Game3.671.501.503.67

FC ST. Gallen show stronger home numbers in this fixture, winning 67% at home compared to 0% away. FC Basel 1893 are more effective at home, converting 75% of games into wins.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Team Comparison

A direct side-by-side breakdown of FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893 across key metrics from their head-to-head record.

FC ST. GallenStatFC Basel 1893
4Wins3
40%Win Rate30%
16Goals Scored12
1Clean Sheets3

FC ST. Gallen lead the overall scoring charts in this fixture with 16 goals. FC Basel 1893 have kept more clean sheets (3), suggesting defensive solidity in this matchup.

Current Streaks (from latest game)

Consecutive Wins

FC ST. Gallen1 in a row
FC Basel 18930 in a row

Consecutive High-Scoring Games

Over 2.5 goals1 games
Over 3.5 goals0 games
Over 4.5 goals0 games

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 Match Preview

The head-to-head rivalry between FC ST. Gallen and FC Basel 1893 spans 10 recorded meetings across all competitions, primarily in the Super League. This fixture has produced a total of 28 goals at an average of 2.8 per match, making it a consistently entertaining encounter for neutrals and bettors alike.

FC ST. Gallen hold the historical advantage with 4 victories to 3, while 3 matches have ended in stalemate. From a goal-scoring perspective, over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their encounters, while both teams have scored in 70% of matches. The most common scoreline is 2-1, occurring 3 times.

Looking at recent momentum, FC ST. Gallen have been the stronger side in recent meetings, winning 2 of the last 5 encounters.

For betting purposes, the over 2.5 goals market looks particularly appealing given the high-scoring history. BTTS Yes is strongly supported by the data. Based on the head-to-head record, FC ST. Gallen enter as the historical favourite, though recent form and league context should always factor into any assessment.

FC ST. Gallen vs FC Basel 1893 FAQ